Travel

F-1 Visa Holders

All students on an F-1 visa planning to travel outside of the U.S. must have the following documents to present for re-entry into the Unites States:

  • A valid passport.
  • A valid F-1 visa (the visa stamp in your passport should be valid beyond the date of your return to the U.S. and should have multiple entries).
  • A valid and endorsed SEVIS Form I-20 issued by the Human Resources International Office. Your I-20 must be signed prior to your travel.
  • A recent transcript or enrollment verification letter from the Registrar’s Office indicating full-time enrollment at UConn Health. The Office of the Registrar contact information is on the Student Services Center website.
  • For those on F-1 Optional Practical Training, an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is required.
  • When you arrive back to the United States after a trip abroad you will receive an admission stamp in your passport. Please go to the Admission (I-94) Number Retrieval page on the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website to print a copy of your Admission Number Retrieval Form for your records. Also, please remember to email a copy of the I-94 record to the UConn Health International Office every time you travel.

If Your Visa Is Expired

If the visa stamp in your passport has expired, you must secure a new F-1 visa from the U.S. Embassy in the country in which you are traveling. All U.S. Embassies have different procedures for the visa application, and this procedure can take 30 or more days. It is strongly recommended that you review the specific information on the embassy’s website prior to your travel. If you plan to travel to Canada or Mexico, please see the “Travel to Canada and Mexico” section.

To contact a specific embassy, visit the U.S. Embassies website. Individuals from certain countries or from certain disciplines may be subject to additional security clearance. Additional travel information is also available at the U.S. Department of State website.

If you are applying for a new visa during your trip, please also obtain:

  • Financial support documents. If you are employed by UConn Health as a graduate assistant or dental resident, contact Elizabeth Fay for an employment verification letter from Human Resources. The letter should be current, so please request it approximately 3 weeks before you travel.
  • Most recent transcript and a letter from the Registrar’s Office indicating full-time enrollment at UConn Health.
  • Marriage certificate for your spouse and birth certificates for your children if your dependents will be applying for F-2 dependent visas.

J-1 Visa Holders

All J-1 exchange visitors planning to travel outside of the U.S. must have the following documents to present for re-entry into the Unites States:

  • A valid passport.
  • A valid J-1 visa (the visa stamp in your passport should be valid beyond the date of your return to the U.S. and should have multiple entries).
  • A valid and endorsed SEVIS Form DS-2019 issued by the Human Resources International Office. Your DS-2019 must be signed prior to your travel.
  • A recent transcript or enrollment verification letter from the Registrar’s Office indicating full-time enrollment at UConn Health (students only). The Office of the Registrar contact information is on the Student Services Center website.
  • When you arrive back to the United States after a trip abroad you will receive an admission stamp in your passport. Please go to the Admission (I-94) Number Retrieval page on the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website to print a copy of your Admission Number Retrieval Form for your records. Also, please remember to email a copy of the I-94 record to the UConn Health International Office every time you travel.

If Your Visa Is Expired

If the visa stamp in your passport has expired, you must secure a new J-1 visa from the U.S. Embassy in the country in which you are traveling. All U.S. Embassies have different procedures for the visa application, and this procedure can take 30 or more days. It is strongly recommended that you review the specific information on the embassy’s website prior to your travel. If you plan to travel to Canada or Mexico, please see the “Travel to Canada and Mexico” section.

To contact a specific embassy, visit the U.S. Embassies website. Individuals from certain countries or from certain disciplines may be subject to additional security clearance. Additional travel information is also available at the U.S. Department of State website.

If you are applying for a new visa during your trip, please also obtain:

  • Financial support documents. If you are employed by UConn Health as a graduate assistant or dental resident, contact Elizabeth Fay for an employment verification letter from Human Resources. The letter should be current, so please request it approximately 3 weeks before you travel.
  • Most recent transcript and a letter from the Registrar’s Office indicating full-time enrollment at UConn Health (students only).
  • Marriage certificate for your spouse and birth certificates for your children if your dependents will be applying for J-2 dependent visas.

H-1B Visa Holders

All H-1B visa holders planning to travel outside of the U.S. must have the following documents to present for re-entry into the Unites States:

  • A valid passport.
  • An original I-797 Approval Notice from USCIS, which is valid for a period beyond the anticipated travel. Please contact the International Office before you travel to borrow the original I-797 document. You will need to give the document back when you return from your trip.
  • A valid H-1B visa stamp in the passport.
  • An employment verification letter from Human Resources. Contact Elizabeth Fay via email to request this letter. The letter should be current, so please request it approximately 3 weeks before you travel.
  • When you arrive back to the United States after a trip abroad you will receive an admission stamp in your passport. Please go to the Admission (I-94) Number Retrieval page on the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website to print a copy of your Admission Number Retrieval Form for your records. Also, please remember to email a copy of the I-94 record to the UConn Health International Office every time you travel.

If Your Visa Is Expired

If the visa stamp in your passport has expired, you must secure a new H-1B visa from the U.S. Embassy in the country in which you are traveling. All U.S. Embassies have different procedures for the visa application, and this procedure can take 30 or more days. It is strongly recommended that you review the specific information on the embassy’s website prior to your travel. If you plan to travel to Canada or Mexico, please see the “Travel to Canada and Mexico” section.

To contact a specific embassy, visit the U.S. Embassies website. Individuals from certain countries or from certain disciplines may be subject to additional security clearance. Additional travel information is also available at the U.S. Department of State website.

If you are applying for a new visa during your trip, please also obtain:

  • Copy of the form I-129 filed by the employer.
  • Copy of the Labor Condition Application.
  • Copy of the Department’s support letter.
  • Employment verification letter from Human Resources. Contact Elizabeth Fay via email to obtain a letter.
  • Original pay statement from UConn Health.
  • Original version of your diplomas. Physicians will be required to provide their original license.
  • Marriage certificate for your spouse and birth certificates for your children if your dependents will be applying for H-4 dependent visas.

O-1 Visa Holders

All O-1 visa holders planning to travel outside of the U.S. must have the following documents to present for re-entry into the Unites States:

  • A valid passport.
  • An original I-797 Approval Notice from USCIS, which is valid for a period beyond the anticipated travel.
  • A valid O-1 visa stamp in the passport.
  • An employment verification letter from Human Resources. Contact Elizabeth Fay via email to request this letter. The letter should be current, so please request it approximately 3 weeks before you travel.
  • When you arrive back to the United States after a trip abroad you will receive an admission stamp in your passport. Please go to the Admission (I-94) Number Retrieval page on the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website to print a copy of your Admission Number Retrieval Form for your records. Also, please remember to email a copy of the I-94 record to the UConn Health International Office every time you travel.

If Your Visa Is Expired

If the visa stamp in your passport has expired, you must secure a new H-1B visa from the U.S. Embassy in the country in which you are traveling. All U.S. Embassies have different procedures for the visa application, and this procedure can take 30+ days. It is strongly recommended that you review the specific information on the embassy’s website prior to your travel. If you plan to travel to Canada or Mexico, please see the “Travel to Canada and Mexico” section.

To contact a specific embassy, visit the U.S. Embassies website. Individuals from certain countries or from certain disciplines may be subject to additional security clearance. Additional travel information is also available at the U.S. Department of State website.

If you are applying for a new visa during your trip, please also obtain:

  • Copy of the form I-129 filed by the employer.
  • Copy of the Department’s support letter.
  • Employment verification letter from Human Resources. Contact Elizabeth Fay via email to obtain a letter.
  • Original copy of the pay statement from UConn Health.
  • Original copy of your diplomas. Physicians will be required to provide their original license.
  • Marriage certificate for your spouse and birth certificates for your children if your dependents will be applying for dependent visas.

TN Visa Holders

All Canadian TN visa holders planning to travel outside of the U.S. must have the following documents to present for re-entry into the Unites States:

  • An I-94 card annotated by USCIS as TN, valid for a period beyond the anticipated travel. If your last entry to the U.S. was by air, you must retrieve and print your I-94 on the I-94 official website of the Department of Homeland Security.
  • Canadian passport.
  • The faculty sponsor letter that was used in obtaining the most recent TN status.
  • A copy of your degree certificate as evidence that you are eligible for a TN visa.

All Mexican TN visa holders planning to travel outside of the U.S. must have the following documents to present for re-entry into the Unites States:

  • An I-94 card annotated by USCIS as TN, valid for a period beyond the anticipated travel. If your last entry to the U.S. was by air, you must retrieve and print your I-94 on the I-94 official website of the Department of Homeland Security.
  • Mexican passport.
  • Valid TN visa.
  • The faculty sponsor letter that was used in obtaining the most recent TN status.

A copy of your degree certificate as evidence that you are eligible for a TN visa.

Travel to Canada and Mexico

If you are traveling to Canada or Mexico, it’s important to check with the Canadian Consulate or Mexican Consulate to see if you need a visa to enter the country based on your citizenship.

If you are on F or J status, you need a travel signature on your I-20 or DS-2019 before you travel. The endorsement should be less than 6 months old.

Traveling with an Expired Visa: Most F and J holders can re-enter the U.S. following trips to Canada that are under 30 days, even if their visa is expired, provided they have a valid I-94 and endorsed I-20 or DS-2019. This is called Automatic Visa Revalidation – please visit the Department of Homeland Security website for more information.

Nationals from certain countries listed as “state sponsors of terrorism” will always require a valid visa to re-enter the U.S. These countries currently include North Korea, Iran, Sudan, and Syria. See the State Sponsors of Terrorism page for more information.

Visa renewal in Canada or Mexico: It is possible for a third country national to renew their visa in a U.S. embassy or consulate in Canada or Mexico. However, you then must have the new visa before you can return to the U.S. This process can take time, so there is a possibility you could be “stuck” outside the U.S. for longer than intended. Accordingly, this is not recommended for individuals from certain countries (generally in the Middle East) who may be subject to additional security clearances.

Applying for a new visa is not the same as automatic visa revalidation. You cannot apply for a new visa and take advantage of automatic visa revalidation at the same time.