Congratulations to the Class of 2023!
Graduating Residents: Life After Residency
Bayan Abunar, M.D. | Primary Health Solutions, Hamilton, OH |
Lauren Branche-James, M.D. | Advantia OB-GYN Shady Grove, Rockville, MD |
Stephanie Hallisey, M.D. | Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (REI) Fellowship, University of Connecticut |
Ryan Farias, M.D. | Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellowship, University of Virginia |
Jacqueline Fleuriscar, M.D. | Kaiser Permanente, Baltimore Harbor, MD |
Kristen Moriarty, M.D. | Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellowship, University of Connecticut |
Lauren McMahon, M.D. | Caremount Medical, Poughkeepsie, NY |
Sindhuja Ranganathan, D.O. | Generations OB/GYN, New Haven, CT |
Amber Suleskey, D.O. | NYU Langone Health, Brooklyn, NY |
Isha Vasudeva, M.D. | Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellowship, University of Vermont |
Faculty Awards
CREOG Award - Dr. Christine LaSala
1st Year Class Teaching Award - Dr. Alex West
2nd Year Class Teaching Award - Dr. Ellen Lamb
3rd Year Class Teaching Award - Dr. Sarah Lindsay
4th Year Class Teaching Award - Dr. Jennifer Jorgensen
New Faculty Teaching Award - Dr. Grace Bundens
APGO Faculty Teaching Award - Dr. Karen Haverly
Resident Awards
Lefcourt Award for Excellence in Academics - Dr. Audrey Marinelli
Honorable Mentions - Dr. Lauren McMahon, Dr. Anna Manetta, Dr. Laura Peyton Ellis
2nd Year Teaching Award - Dr. Kachenta Descartes
2nd Year Grand Rounds Presentation - Dr. Kimberly Forlenza, “Medical Management Options for Endometriosis”
Research Awards
- Dr. Spero Neckles Award for Outstanding Gynecology Research Project - Dr. Madison Buchman
- Title: Intraoperative Ultrasound Evaluation of Mid-Urethral Sling Position: With and Without Apical Suspension
- Dr. James Egan Award for Outstanding Obstetrics Research Project - Dr. Lucille Howard
- Title: Factors Associated with DCF Referral Using a Universal Toxicology Testing Approach to Screen for Substance Use in Pregnancy
Dorfman Patient Care Award - Dr. Bayan Abunar
Alumni Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching - Dr. Stephanie Hallisey
Sauer Award for Dedication in Teaching Medical Students - Dr. Laura Peyton Ellis
Pal Award for Dedication in Teaching Residents - Dr. Lauren McMahon
Gretchen Allen Awards for Dedication in the Clinics:
- Dr. Nili Amir
- Dr. Kachenta Descartes
- Dr. Rose Emlein
SLS Award - Dr. Grace Bundens
AAGL 3rd Year Resident Award - Dr. Adrienne Schmidt
SMFM Award - Dr. Audrey Marinelli
AUGS Award - Dr. Laura Cheng
SASGOG Rising Star Award - Dr. Britton Gibson
SREI Award - Dr. Louisa Drake
SGO Award - Dr. Dillon Paulo
Ryan Award in Family Planning - Dr. Natali Senocak
Administrative Chiefs - Thank You!
- Dr. Jacqueline Fleuriscar
- Dr. Kristen Moriarty
Denise Royer Award for Excellence in Nursing - Connie Levesque
Congratulations to all!