Didactics

Holiday Week 1
Introduction to PMR Week 2 8 – 9 a.m.
History and Physical Pertinent to PM&R 9 – 10 a.m.
Introduction to Inpatient Rehabilitation 10 – 11 a.m.
Psychiatric Consultation 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Grand Rounds 12 – 1 p.m.
Billing and Coding Week 3 8 – 9 a.m.
Emergencies in Rehabilitation 9 – 10 a.m.
Spinal Cord Injury (SCI): Epidemiology 10 – 11 a.m.
Spinal Cord Injury: Acute Management and Rehabilitation 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
SCI: Medical management: DVT/Orthostasis 12 – 1 p.m.
Resident Lecture/Case Presentation Week 4 8 – 9 a.m.
Stroke: Epidemiology and Pathophysiology 9 – 10 a.m.
SCI: Medical Management, Heterotopic Ossification , AD and Osteoporosis 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club: NeuroRehabilitation 12 – 1 p.m.
Stroke: Management and Treatment Week 5 8 – 9 a.m.
Stroke: Language Disorder 9 – 10 a.m.
SCI: Medical Management: Pulmonary Issues, Sleep Disordered Breathing, and Respiratory Management 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Introduction to Research 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
GRAND ROUNDS 12 – 1 p.m.
Stroke: Apraxia, Visual Spatial Issues, Neglect and Cog Dysfunction Week 6 8 – 9 a.m.
SCI: Management of Bladder 9 – 10 a.m.
SCI: Management of Bowel 10 – 11 a.m.
Brain Injury (BI): Epidemiology 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
BI: Neuroanatomy and Pathophysiology 12 – 1 p.m.
Workshop: Dysphagia Evaluation Week 7 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Other Neurological Disorders: MS, Hereditary/Developmental /Acquired CNS Disorders Week 8 8 – 9 a.m.
SCI: Pressure Ulcer Prevention and Treatment 9 – 10 a.m.
SCI: Non Traumatic SCI 10 – 11 a.m.
BI: Acute Assessment and Management 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
BI: Outcomes and Prognostication 12 – 1 p.m.
Other Neurological Diseases: Motor Neuron Disease Week 9 8 – 9 a.m.
ASIA Classification and Clinical Syndromes 9 – 10 a.m.
SCI: Prognosis and Functional Status 10 – 11 a.m.
BI: Non traumatic, Acquired Brain Injury 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
BI: Disorders of Consciousness 12 – 1 p.m.
Resident Lecture/Case Presentation Week 10 8 – 9 a.m.
Other Neurological Disorders: Peripheral Neuropathy 9 – 10 a.m.
SCI/Stroke: Pain Management 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club: NeuroRehabilitation 12 – 1 p.m.
Other Neurological Disorders: Neuromuscular Junction Disorders Week 11 8 – 9 a.m.
SCI: Assistive Tech/Robotics EKSO/Modalities 9 – 10 a.m.
BI: Cognitive Rehabilitation 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Basic Study Design 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Grand Rounds 12 – 1 p.m.
Movement Disorders: Parkinson’s/Dystonia’s Week 12 8 – 9 a.m.
SCI: Sexuality and Fertility 9 – 10 a.m.
Neuroradiology Part 1 10 – 11 a.m.
BI: Behavior Dysfunction 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
BI: Role of Neuropsychology 12 – 1 p.m.
Other Neurological Disorders: Congenital and Acquired Myopathies Week 13 8 – 9 a.m.
Neuroradiology part 2 9 – 10 a.m.
BI: Mild TBI, Post Concussive Syndrome 10 – 11 a.m.
Spasticity: Physical Definition of Spasticity and Disease Process Associated with Spasticity 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Spasticity: Assessment and Grading Tone (Modified Ashworth) 12 – 1 p.m.
Workshop: Tracheostomy Management Skills Week 14 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Resident Lecture/Case Presentation Week 15 8 – 9 a.m.
Other Neurological Disorders: Post-Polio 9 – 10 a.m.
Stroke: Neurological Recovery and Staging 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
12 – 12:30 p.m.
Journal Club NeuroRehabilitation 12 – 1 p.m.
EMG: Instrumentation Week 16 8 – 9 a.m.
Sports: Upper Extremity: Shoulder/Elbow/Wrist/Hand - Anatomy and Biomechanics Part 1 9 – 10 a.m.
Sports: Upper Extremity Anatomy and Biomechanics part 2 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Basic Study Design Part 2 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
GRAND ROUNDS 12 – 1 p.m.
EMG: Basics of Nerve Conduction Studies Week 17 8 – 9 a.m.
EMG: Needle Electromyography 9 – 10 a.m.
Spasticity: Therapeutic Interventions 10 – 11 a.m.
Sports Ortho: Upper Extremity Sports Injuries 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Sports Ortho: Injuries in a Throwing Athlete 12 – 1 p.m.
EMG: Late Responses Week 18 8 – 9 a.m.
Sports: Rehabilitation of UE Sports Injuries 9 – 10 a.m.
Sports Orthopedics: Anatomy and Biomechanics of Lower Extremity: Hip and Knee 10 – 11 a.m.
Sports Orthopedics: Anatomy and Biomechanics of Lower extremity: Ankle/Foot 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Sports: Pharmacological Intervention, Pharmacology, and Side Effects 12 – 1 p.m.
EMG: Nerve Entrapment Syndromes Upper Extremity Week 19 8 – 9 a.m.
EMG: Nerve Entrapment Syndromes Lower Extremity 9 – 10 a.m.
Sports Orthopedics: LE sports injuries 10 – 11 a.m.
Sports: Rehab for LE Sports Injuries 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Spasticity: Botulinum Toxin 12 – 1 p.m.
Workshop: Botulinum Toxin Week 20 8 – 1 a.m.
Resident Presentation/Case Presentation Week 21 8 – 9 a.m.
Sports: Rehabilitation of Lower Extremity Sports Injuries 9 – 10 a.m.
Sports: Spine Related Sports Injuries 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club: Sports/EMG 12 – 1 p.m.
EMG: Radiculopathies Upper extremity Week 22 8 – 9 a.m.
Spasticity: Intrathecal Baclofen, ITB Pump 9 – 10 a.m.
Spasticity: ITB Pump Management and Pump Emergencies 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Quality Improvement Part 1 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Grand Rounds 12 – 1 p.m.
Workshop: ITB Pump Week 23 8 – 1 p.m.
EMG: Repetitive Stim and NM Junction Pathophysiology Week 24 8 – 9 a.m.
Sports: Pulmonary Issues/Exercise Induced Asthma 9 – 10 a.m.
Sports: Cardiac Issues and Sudden Death 10 – 11 a.m.
Sports Cardiology: Cardiac Adaptations to Exercise 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Spasticity: Evaluation of Gait, Orthotic Prescription, and Bracing 12 – 1 p.m.
EMG: Radiculopathies Lower extremity Week 25 8 – 9 a.m.
EMG: Myopathies 9 – 10 a.m.
Sports: Other Medical Issues: Dermatology, GI, Renal 10 – 11 a.m.
Busy 11 – 11:30 a.m.
Sports: Women’s Health and Athletic Triad 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Sports: Primary Care Sports Medicine 12 – 1 p.m.
Resident Presentation/Case Presentation Week 26 8 – 9 a.m.
EMG: Motor Neuron Disease 9 – 10 a.m.
Sports: Screening, Prevention, Use of PPE with COVID-19 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 – 11:30 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club Sports/EMG 12 – 1 p.m.
EMG: Plexopathies Brachial Plexus Week 27 8 – 9 a.m.
Sports: The Disabled Athlete 9 – 10 a.m.
Sports: MSK Ultrasound 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Quality Improvement Part 2 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
GRAND ROUNDS 12 – 1 p.m.
EMG Plexopathies Lumbosacral Week 28 8 – 9 a.m.
Pain: CNS Anatomy , Physiology, Pathology, and Pain Projections 9 – 10 a.m.
Pain: Epidemiology, Economic Impact, and Sociology of Pain 10 – 11 a.m.
Sports: Team Physician , Sideline Coverage, and Sports Medicine Emergencies 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Sports: Ethical and Medico Legal Aspects, and Professionalism in Sports 12 – 1 p.m.
Workshop: MSK US Week 29 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
EMG: Peripheral Neuropathy Week 30 8 – 9 a.m.
Sports: Sports Neurology 9 – 10 a.m.
EMG: Facial Studies and SSEPs 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club: Sports/EMG 12 – 1 p.m.
No Didactics Week 31 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
 2024
Peds: Developmental Pediatrics Week 32 8 – 9 a.m.
Pain: Measurement and Assessment of Pain and Function, Principles and Techniques of Acute Pain Medicine 9 – 10 a.m.
Pain: Neuropathic Pain Syndromes, CRPS 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Stats 1 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
GRAND ROUNDS 12 – 1 p.m.
Peds: Muscle Disorders- Duchenne/Becker/Limb Girdle Week 33 8 – 9 a.m.
Peds trauma: Multi Trauma/SCI/TBI 9 – 10 a.m.
Pain: Tension/Cluster HA, Migraine HA and Focal Pain 10 – 11 a.m.
Pain: Pelvic Pain Men and Women, Visceral and Urogenital Pain 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
RHM: Osteoarthritis 12 – 1 p.m.
Peds: Myopathies Congenital and Metabolic Week 34 8 – 9 a.m.
Sports: Pediatric Sports and Musculoskeletal Injuries 9 – 10 a.m.
Pain: Pharmacology of Opiates 10 – 11 a.m.
RHM: Rheumatoid Arthritis 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Sports Regenerative Medicine 12 – 1 p.m.
Peds: Cerebral Palsy Week 35 8 – 9 a.m.
Pain: Pharmacology of Non-Opiate Medications 9 – 10 a.m.
Sports: MSK Radiology 10 – 11 a.m.
RHM: Seronegative Arthritis 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Sports: The Pregnant Athlete 12 – 1 p.m.
Peds: Spinal Dyraphisms and Spinal Muscle Atrophy Week 36 8 – 9 a.m.
Peds: Scoliosis and Limb Deficiencies 9 – 10 a.m.
RHM: Gout and Pseudo Gout 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 1 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club: Spine/Pain 12 – 1 p.m.
Peds: Joint diseases and Club Foot Week 37 8 – 9 a.m.
Pain: Peripheral Nerve Injections and Ablation, Cranial Nerve Blocks 9 – 10 a.m.
RHM: Collagen and Vascular Disease and SLE 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Stats Part 2 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
GRAND ROUNDS 12 – 1 p.m.
Peds: Plexopathy Week 38 8 – 9 a.m.
RHM: Synovial Fluid Analysis 9 – 10 a.m.
Pain: Sympathetic Blockade 10 – 11 a.m.
Spine: Functional Anatomy and Biomechanics of the Cervical Spine 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Spine: Functional Anatomy and Biomechanics of Thoracic and Lumbar Spine 12 – 1 p.m.
Peds: Pediatric Burns Week 39 8 – 9 a.m.
Pain: Interventional Pain Management Procedures: Radiofrequency, Neuroablative Procedures 9 – 10 a.m.
Spine: Cervical Spine Disorders 10 – 11 a.m.
RHM: Myopathy and Myocytis, PolyMylagia Rheumatica 11 a.m. – 12: p.m.
RHM: Pathokinesiology and Treatment of the Rheumatoid Hand 12 – 1 p.m.
Resident Presentation/Case Presentation Week 40 8 – 9 a.m.
Peds: Rehab Needs and Early Mobilization 9 – 10 a.m.
Spine: Lumbosacral Spine Disorders 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club: Spine/Pain 12 – 1 p.m.
Peds: Management of Spasticity and Pain Week 41 8 – 9 a.m.
Pain: Interventional Pain Management Vertebroplasty, Intrathecal Pump, Spinal Cord Stimulator 9 – 10 a.m.
Spine: Thoracic Spine Disorders 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Ethics in Research 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Grand Rounds 12 – 1 p.m.
Peds: Gait Evaluation and Bracing in the Pediatric Patient Week 42 8 – 9 a.m.
Pain: Rehabilitation in a Team Approach to Pain Management 9 – 10 a.m.
Spine: Therapeutic and Diagnostic Injection techniques, ESI, and Facet Injections 10 – 11 a.m.
RHM: Lyme Disease 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Spine: Infections, Osteomyelitis, Epidural Abscess, and Potts Disease 12: – 1 p.m.
Spine: Brain and Spinal Tumors Week 43 8 – 9 a.m.
Pain: Depression and Anxiety in the Context of Chronic Pain 9 – 10 a.m.
Spine: Pharmacology and Complication of Corticosteroids, Contrast Agents, and Local Anesthetics 10 – 11 a.m.
Ortho Joint Orthoplasty Rehab 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Spine: Rehab Principles Core Strengthening and Manual Therapies 12 – 1 p.m.
Resident Presentation/Case Presentation Week 44 8 – 9 a.m.
Pain: Behavioral Modification, Psychotherapy & Cognitive Therapy 9 – 10 a.m.
Spine: Neuroradiology 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club: Spine/Pain 12:00 PM – 1 p.m.
Cardiopulmonary: Cardiac Rehabilitation Week 45 8 – 9 a.m.
Geriatric: Disease Impairments and Neurological Consequences of Aging 9 – 10 a.m.
Ortho: Post Fracture Care 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Role of IRB 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
GRAND ROUNDS 12 – 1 p.m.
Geriatrics: Mild Cognitive Impairment Week 46 8 – 9 a.m.
Cardiopulmonary: Pulmonary Rehab in COPD and Restrictive Lung Disease 9 – 10 a.m.
Burn: Burn Rehabilitation 10 – 11 a.m.
Cardiopulmonary Cardiac Rehab Before and After Transplant 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Cancer Rehabilitation: Exercise Effects of Fatigue in Cancer patients 12 – 1 p.m.
Cardiopulmonary Ehlers Danlos Syndrome Week 47 8 – 9 a.m.
Cardiopulmonary: Pulmonary Rehabilitation after Ventilator Failure 9 – 10 a.m.
Neurological Consequences of Aging 10 – 11 a.m.
Geriatrics: Fall Prevention and Rehabilitation 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Cancer rehabilitation: Side Effects of Treatment - Radiation Plexopathy, Post Mastectomy Syndrome, and Neuropathy 12 – 1 p.m.
Cardiopulmonary: Rehabilitation and Effects of Exercise on Peripheral Arterial Disease Week 48 8 – 9 a.m.
Geriatrics: Debility and Effects of Bed Rest 9 – 10 a.m.
Venous Insufficiency Rehab Management 10 – 11 a.m.
Cancer Rehabilitation: Pain Medicine and Palliative Care 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Integrative Medicine: Acupuncture 12 – 1 p.m.
Resident Presentation/Case Presentation Week 49 8 – 9 a.m.
Geriatrics: Osteoporosis 9 – 10 a.m.
Cardiopulmonary: Lymphedema 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club P&O/BI 12 – 1 p.m.
Geriatrics: Polypharmacy, Delirium and Dementia Week 50 8 – 9 a.m.
P&O: Biomechanics of Gait and Treatment of Abnormal Gait Patterns 9 – 10 a.m.
Misc: Integrative Medicine Massage/Reike, Pilates, Tai Chi 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Clinical Research Design 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Grand Rounds 12 – 1 p.m.
P&O: Upper Limb Amputation Week 51 8 – 9 a.m.
P&O: Upper Limb Prosthesis 9 – 10 a.m.
Misc: Work Related Injuries, FCE and Return to Work 10 – 11 a.m.
Misc: Occupational Medicine 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Misc: Clinical Informatics 12 – 1 p.m.
P&O: Lower limb amputations Week 52 8 – 9 a.m.
P&O: Lower Limb Prosthetics 9 – 10 a.m.
Misc: Assessment of Disability and Impairment and Rating 10 – 11 a.m.
Misc: Fundamentals of Osteopathic Medicine 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Misc: Exercise Prescription and Basic Principles of Therapeutic exercise 12 – 1 p.m.
Resident Presentation/Case Presentation Week 53 8 – 9 a.m.
P&O: Post Amputation Complications 9 – 10 a.m.
Misc: Wound Care in Rehabilitation 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club P&O/Brain Injury 12 – 1 p.m.
Misc: Role of Rehabilitation in the COVID-19 Pandemic Week 54 8 – 9 a.m.
P&O: Amputee Rehabilitation Part 1 Upper extremity 9 – 10 a.m.
Misc: IME and depositions 10 – 11 a.m.
Research: Sensitivity/Specificity/Likelihood Ratio 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Grand Rounds 12 – 1 p.m.
P&O: Amputee Rehabilitation Part 2 Week 55 8 – 9 a.m.
Misc: Upper and Lower Limb Orthosis and Therapeutic Footwear 9 – 10 a.m.
Misc: Therapeutic Modalities Heat/Cold/TENS/NMES 10 – 11 a.m.
Misc: DME 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Misc: Rehabilitation Transitions and Levels of Care 12 – 1 p.m.
Workshop: Wheelchair Seating , Prescription Writing Week 56 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Misc: Resident Wellness and Healthy Living Week 57 8 – 9 a.m.
Misc: Prescription Writing: P&O, Braces, Wheelchairs 9 – 10 a.m.
Misc: Nutrition in Rehabilitation 10 – 11 a.m.
Misc: Patient Safety, Ethics and Professionalism 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Misc: Health Care Disparities, Equality and inclusion 12 – 1 p.m.
Resident Presentation/Case Presentation Week 58 8 – 9 a.m.
Misc: Role of PRE HAB in Rehabilitation 9 – 10 a.m.
Misc: Essentials for Assessing Medical Literature: Classes of Evidence, FDA Guidelines, and Basic Statistics 10 – 11 a.m.
Board Review 11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Journal Club P&O/Brain injury 12 – 1 p.m.